Skip to main content
'''Kurt Erdmann''' (9 September 1901, Hamburg - 30 September 1964, Berlin) was a Germany|German art historian who specialized in Sasanian art|Sasanian and Islamic Art. He is best known for his scientific work on the history of the Oriental rug, which he established as a subspecialty within his scientific discipline. From 1958 to 1964, Erdmann served as the director of the Pergamon Museum, Berlin. He was one of the protagonists of the "Berlin school" of Islamic art history.
Birth date{{Birth date|1901|09|09|df=y}}
Birth placeHamburg, Germany
Death date{{Death date and age|1964|09|30|1901|09|09|df=y}}
Death placeBerlin, Germany
NationalityGermany|German
Other names| occupation = Art Historian, Head of Pergamon Museum 1958-1964
Known forWork on Oriental rugs
share Share
favorite Favorite
(All results shown)

Your search did not match any items in the Archive. Suggestions:
  • Try different keywords
  • Try a more general search